Tanzania Telecom Subscriptions Reach 111.9 Million in Q1 2026, 5G Coverage Climbs to 33%

Tanzania telecom subscriptions expanded across mobile, internet, and mobile money in the latest TCRA report, with 5G population coverage rising to 32.83% and internet data traffic surging 15.3% to 932 petabytes. Mobile money accounts climbed to 80.98 million, internet subscriptions reached 58.9 million, and smartphone penetration increased to 42.5%, signalling sustained demand for broadband and digital financial services.
Tanzania Smartphone Masai

The Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority (TCRA) reports that total telecom subscriptions reached 111.9 million in the quarter ending March 2026, up 4.6% from 106.9 million in December 2025.

Telecom Subscriptions

The total number of telecom subscriptions increased by 4.6% from 106.9 million at the end of December 2025 to 111.9 million as of March 2026.

The telecom penetration rate reached 159.8%.

Tanzania Investment Guide 2026 Free Edition

Mobile subscriptions accounted for 99.9% of the total, with fixed subscriptions making up the remainder.

Tanzania Mobile and Fixed Subscriptions, Q1 2026

MonthMobile SubscriptionsFixed SubscriptionsTotal
January108,811,040111,624108,922,664
February109,799,887111,793109,911,680
March111,795,302111,933111,907,235

Mobile Subscriptions

SIM card subscriptions are categorised as Person-to-Person (P2P) and Machine-to-Machine (M2M).

P2P subscriptions increased by 4.7% and M2M subscriptions by 4.4% during the quarter.

Vodacom (DSE: VODA) held the largest market share at 32.3%, followed by Yas at 28.5%, Airtel at 21.2%, Halotel at 16.4%, and TTCL at 1.6%.

TanzaniaInvest Capital Markets Report Banner

Tanzania Telecom Subscriptions per Operator, Q1 2026

MonthAirtelHalotelTTCLVodacomYasTotal
January23,760,56617,802,3441,755,66634,356,50831,247,580108,922,664
February23,732,39417,946,0161,778,00535,208,22631,247,039109,911,680
March23,752,09418,315,7641,801,69336,186,93931,850,745111,907,235

Dar es Salaam led all regions with 20.6 million subscriptions, followed by Mwanza with 7.41 million, Arusha with 6.74 million, Mbeya with 6.44 million, and Dodoma with 5.97 million.

The smartphone penetration rate increased to 42.5% from 41.82% in December 2025, while the number of smartphones rose by 4.6% from 28.5 million to 29.8 million.

This growth was underpinned by continued infrastructure expansion, as the number of telecom towers grew from 10,029 in the quarter ending December 2025 to 10,084.

Mobile Network Coverage

Investment in telecommunication infrastructure has increased the rollout of mobile network coverage.

5G recorded the most notable increase, with population coverage expanding to 32.83% and geographical coverage to 11.04%, while the rollout of 5G base stations increased by 44% to 1,804 gNBs.

Tanzania Network Coverage for Mobile Network Signal, Q1 2026

TechnologyCoverage TypeDecember 2025March 2026
2GPopulation98.64%98.65%
3GPopulation93.92%93.94%
4GPopulation94.21%94.32%
5GPopulation30.13%32.83%
2GGeographical79.47%79.62%
3GGeographical76.18%76.31%
4GGeographical77.31%77.43%
5GGeographical10.54%11.04%

Mobile Money

Mobile Money Subscriptions

Mobile money subscriptions refer to the number of active SIM cards with mobile money accounts used at least once in the past three months.

Mobile money subscriptions increased by 5.9% from 76.47 million accounts in December 2025 to 80.98 million in March 2026.

The market remains highly concentrated, with Mixx by Yas, M-Pesa, and Airtel Money controlling 89.78% of subscriptions, led by M-Pesa at 40.97%, followed by Mixx by Yas at 31.02% and Airtel Money at 17.79%.

Mobile Money Transactions

Mobile money transactions increased by 7.4% during the quarter, reaching 1.99 billion in the quarter ending March 2026.

For the full year 2025, transactions reached 6.31 billion, up from 3.74 billion in 2024.

TCRA did not disclose the value of mobile money transactions in its report.

Internet Subscriptions

Internet subscriptions increased by 1.5% from 58.1 million in December 2025 to 58.9 million as of March 2026.

The internet penetration rate reached 84.2%.

Mobile broadband is the most popular means of accessing the internet, with 34.3 million subscriptions, representing 58% of total internet subscriptions.

2G technology holds significant usage with 24.2 million subscriptions.

Fibre technologies such as Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) and Fibre-to-the-Office (FTTO) account for a smaller share of subscriptions.

Internet data traffic increased by 15.3% from 808 petabytes in December 2025 to 932 petabytes in March 2026.

Local voice traffic declined by 3.8% to 45.4 billion minutes, and SMS traffic fell by 4.7% to 55.1 billion.

Fixed broadband recorded an average download speed of 28.3 Mbps, an average upload speed of 21.3 Mbps, and an average latency of 16.3 ms.

The total number of registered domain names increased from 36,223 at the end of December 2025 to 38,409 by the end of March 2026.

Approximately 16.5% of Tanzania’s international internet capacity is currently in use, leaving 14,775 Gbps, equivalent to 83.5%, available for new activation.

The gap between available and utilised international capacity represents an opportunity for further investment in broadband internet services.

Want to know more about Telecoms in Tanzania? Our free overview of the Tanzania Business and Investment Guide 2026 covers Telecoms, plus key sectors and investment opportunities. The complete 141-page edition includes policies, taxation, key regulations, full macroeconomic data, and sources, and is also available at no cost upon completion of a short form.

Download Free OverviewGet the Full Edition for Free
Related Posts
EU-Tanzania Investment & Business Forum 2026-2027 Helsinki day 1
Read More

Tanzania Pitched a 68-Project, USD 30.1 Billion Pipeline at the EU–Tanzania Roadshow in Finland, Italy, the Netherlands and Belgium Ahead of the Early 2027 Dar es Salaam Forum

The EU-Tanzania roadshow 2026 took Tanzanian ministers and agencies to Helsinki, Cesena, The Hague, Rotterdam, and Antwerp between 28 September and 6 October, pitching critical minerals, agribusiness, renewable energy, digital, and port and rail projects from a 68-project, USD 30.1 billion pipeline. The roadshow leads to a high-level EU-Tanzania Investment and Business Forum in Dar es Salaam planned for early 2027.
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits Agribusiness, AI, Data Centre and Railway Facilities on Day Two of EU–Tanzania Roadshow in Italy

On 2 October, Tanzanian agribusiness and digital delegations visited facilities in Emilia-Romagna during the EU–Tanzania roadshow’s Italian leg. On the second day of the EU–Tanzania roadshow in Italy, the agribusiness delegation visited Apofruit–Almaverde, Martini Group and Unitec to examine post-harvest handling and cold storage, livestock and food operations, and fruit sorting, grading and training. A separate group led by Deputy Minister Pius Chaya visited the University of Bologna, DAMA Tecnopolo and Bologna San Donato to learn about artificial intelligence, Industry 4.0, supercomputing, data centres and railway testing.
Read More

EU–Tanzania Roadshow Continues in Italy With Rice, Cashew, Coffee and Renewable Energy Investment Pitches in Cesena

At the Cesena stop of the EU–Tanzania roadshow, Tanzanian agencies presented investment opportunities in rice, cashew and coffee processing, renewable energy, power transmission and digital infrastructure. Italy’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs cited USD 8.6 billion in foreign investment registered in Tanzania in the last year, up 56%, while EU and Italian institutions outlined grants, guarantees, export credit and blended finance.
EU-Tanzania Roadshow 2026-2027 Helsinki day 2 critical minerals visit
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits EU’s Only Nickel Smelter, Metso Research Center, and Nokia on Day Two of EU-Tanzania Roadshow in Finland

On 29 September 2026, the second day of the EU-Tanzania roadshow in Finland, the Tanzanian delegation visited Metso's Pori Research Center, where around 180 experts work on mineral processing, hydrometallurgy, battery materials, and smelting, and Boliden's Harjavalta site, home to the only nickel smelter in the EU. The digital track included visits to Nokia, the Finnish Information Security Cluster, and technology company Gofore, with talks on digital sovereignty, digital public infrastructure, and Tanzania's move to a cashless economy.